Protecting Your Privacy

From March 12th, 2014, Peak Conditioning has updated our Privacy Policy to reflect the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 as a demonstration of our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our customers and clients. The APP’s came into effect on 12th March 2014 and govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of personal information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be obtained from the following website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

APP3 relates to the collection of personal information provided by an individual in response to a request, direction or order AND information about an individual provided by another entity in response to a request, direction, order or arrangement for sharing or transferring information between both parties.

Collection of Personal Information

APP3 relates to the collection of personal information provided by an individual in response to a request, direction or order AND information about an individual provided by another entity in response to a request, direction, order or arrangement for sharing or transferring information between both parties.

We are required to collect your Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for undertaking functions as an Accredited Workplace Rehabilitation Provider with Regulatory Bodies such as Workcover NSW and Comcare or within other jurisdictions such as Life Insurance. For the purposes of providing workplace rehabilitation services, we may collect solicited or unsolicited information from multiple stakeholders including the injured person directly to ensure a complete understanding of the services required. This allows Peak Conditioning to provide services that are evidence-based and focused on assisting our clients to achieve a return to work/health wherever possible. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Personal information collected may include, but is not limited to; your name, address, date of birth, details of next of kin, details regarding your claim including the factors resulting injury, any medical treatment provided, previous/other medical conditions that may impact on the services being delivered, other factors that may impact on a client’s ability to work, information regarding current or previous working experience/duties performed, information regarding current employment as relevant to the services being provided etc.

Written consent is requested from all clients. Should the client choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide the services requested or required. We may also have a responsibility to notify referring parties of this decision and the reasons for withholding consent.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Peak Conditioning will not collect sensitive information unless such information is reasonably necessary for the services requested/being delivered and/or the client/customer has consented or it is required by law. Health-related information will be collected as required for the performance of any services performed within the Workplace Injury Management and Worker’s Compensation Act 1998 where this applies.

Information Disclosure

Your Personal Information may be used or disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Liaising with Treating Professionals, Employers, WorkCover Agents; WorkCover NSW, Comcare, Insurers and Solicitors involved in the individual case;
  • Transferring a file to another Rehabilitation Consultant or Workplace Rehabilitation Provider;
  • To prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life or health;
  • As required or authorized by law.
  • There is suspected unlawful activity A file or information is requested by Subpoena by the court

Disclosure of personal information and specifically that of information that directly relates to the management of a work-related injury is essential when working with multiple stakeholders who require sufficient information to be able to provide services that assist any person in achieving a safe and durable return to work.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Peak Conditioning maintains a secure, password protected electronic database. All client file notes and reports are electronically logged and cannot be tampered with by unauthorized parties. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Data Security and Data Quality

All efforts are made to protect personal data from misuse or loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Information is stored in client files, and when no longer active, they are securely stored and archived. Personal data is also maintained on a central computer. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify health information if it is no longer needed.

Steps will be taken within reasonable timeframes to destroy any unsolicited information that is received that is not reasonably necessary for the purposes of completing the required functions/activities.

Given the importance of data security, it is impractical for Peak Conditioning to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.

Access to your Personal Information

APP 12 and 13 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and request its correction, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing through to the General Manager of Peak Conditioning. Contact details are provided in the footer of this document.

Peak Conditioning will respond in a reasonable timeframe which is a general guide will not exceed 30 calendar days. A charge may be imposed for giving access to cover staff costs for locating and retrieving personal information, staff costs in reproducing and sending the personal information and costs of postage or materials involved in giving access. The charge will depend on the actual cost incurred by the organization in giving access. The amount of any charge imposed will be communicated in advance of the supply of documentation.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. APP 10 requires that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We are required to take reasonable steps to correct personal information when satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purposes for which it is held.

Please advise us, at the earliest opportunity, of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated. This includes any changes to your capacity for work, ability to attend work, contact details etc. No charges will be made for the correction of personal information or when reviewing the quality of personal information.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any potential breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us at the details below by phone or in writing.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact Peak Conditioning’s head office at:

Phone: 02 9966 0278

Fax: 1300 139 018

Email: admin@peakconditioning.com.au

Mail: PO Box 122 Crows Nest NSW 1585

Peak Conditioning Pty Ltd, PO Box 122, Crows Nest, NSW 1585 - Phone: 1300 591 435 Email: admin@peakconditioning.com.au